Reconstructing epithelial invagination by a wave of ERK activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20733158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords器官形成 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / 形態形成 / 上皮 / Sos / Ras / ERK / 画像解析 / 上皮の陥入 / MAPK / 数理モデル / 細胞骨格 / アクトミオシン / 光遺伝学 / 細胞間情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) regulates a wide variety of phenomenon including cell proliferation, cell movement and cell differentiation. The complex changes in the spatiotemporal patterns of ERK activity occurring in vivo have yet to be elucidated with respect to its role in the regulation of developmental phenomenon. This study clarified how the propagation of ERK activity during epithelial invagination regulates this morphogenetic movement. Specifically, we obtained the following achievements: (1) The positive feedback in the ERK signaling pathway that enables the propagation of ERK activity and its contribution to the regulation of invagination was clarified. (2) The method of FRET image analysis was established and applied to clarify the difference of ERK activity in the cytoplasmic and nuclear compartments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医学においては、適切な形と大きさをもつ器官を試験管内で再構築する技術基盤の確立が期待されている。今回得られた研究成果は、器官の自律的発生の背景にある分子・細胞レベルの仕組みの一端を解明した。このような知見は、モデル生物の発生の理解にとどまらず、上記のような医療の基盤技術の確立にも応用が期待される。このような、学術的・社会的意義の側面については、理化学研究所のウェブサイトのプレスリリースとして掲載し、神戸新聞でも報道された。