Study of Gamma-ray Burst Emission Mechanism Based on Radiation Transfer Calculation
Project/Area Number |
16K21630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Astronomy
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hirotaka 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30434278)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ガンマ線バースト / 相対論的ジェット / 輻射輸送 / 宇宙物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we explore the photospheric emission in gamma-ray bursts based on relativistic hydrodynamical simulations and post-process radiation transfer calculations in three dimensions. Our simulations reveal that the empirical correlation between the spectral peak energy and luminosity (Yonetoku relation) can be naturally reproduced by the photospheric emission. This result strongly suggests that photospheric emission is the dominant emission mechanism in gamma-ray bursts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガンマ線バーストは宇宙で最も明るい爆発現象である。しかしながら、ガンマ線バーストがどのようにしてその放射を実現しているのかは長らく未解明であった。本研究では、現実的な状況設定のもとで行なった数値シミュレーションによって、その謎に大きく迫る結果を得ている。本成果はガンマ線バーストの全容を解明する重要な一歩であり、大質量星の爆発メカニズムの理解に繋がる期待される。