Development of highly functionalized protein production technology by incorporating multiple non-natural amino acid derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Kazumasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80593631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用生物化学 / 酵素化学 / バイオテクノロジー / タンパク質工学 / 微生物による生産 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 拡張遺伝暗号 / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a method in vivo to incorporate two non-natural amino acids or their derivatives simultaneously into the same polypeptide chain. This method was implemented by using E. coli codon redefined strains. At the beginning of this study, the type of amino acid species that could be introduced was limited, depending on the property of the original strain, but this barrier was successfully avoided, enabling the production of non-enzymatically activatable stabilized transglutaminase. The utility of this method has been demonstrated for other targets, and a wide range of applications to protein engineering using non-natural amino acids are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界において生物が通常のタンパク質合成に用いるアミノ酸は20種類に限られている。アミノ酸が連なって出来るタンパク質の機能や性質も、元々のアミノ酸の化学的特性が制限されることに由来した限界があると考えられる。新たな化学的特性をもつ非天然型アミノ酸をタンパク質に導入する技術はこの限界を超えたタンパク質を生み出すことを可能にする。本課題の成果はこのような研究を加速し、タンパク質の産業医療応用の可能性をさらに広げるものと期待される。