Development of functionalities with magnetized defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Niitsu Kodai  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90733890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性欠陥 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 欠陥強磁性 / 転位 / 機能性材料 / 磁性 / 格子欠陥 / 逆位相境界 / 磁壁 / 永久磁石 / 強磁性体 / 逆位相界面 / 界面偏析 / HAADF-STEM / 規則度 / ホイスラー合金 / 欠陥 / 原子分解能 / 金属物性 / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the direct real-space detection of magnetism confined in narrow regions such as dislocations, twins and antiphase boundaries. Besides, it covers to develop novel functionalities by utilizing confined magnetism.
Precise determination of magnetic parameters such as magnetic stiffness and magnetic exchange length often requires high quality, large single crystals and well-tailored experiments, which hampers to determine these parameters of various materials. In this study, by using ferromagnetic elements of Fe and Ni, I have developed an easy-to-use method to measure these properties. We can exploit rich information on intrinsic magnetic properties by measuring spin textures within 180-deg magnetic boundaries by means of electron holography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交換スティフネスや磁気交換長といった磁気物性パラメータは、良質な単結晶による大規模な実験測定が必要なことが多く、このような試料調製、実験環境が構築できない材料についてこれらの情報を得ることは困難であった。このような困難を克服するため、本研究では単純な強磁性体であるFe,Niを用い、磁壁内のスピン構造を観察することで交換長を評価できる手法を確立した。これにより、ごく微量・多結晶・ナノ結晶の磁性体であっても180磁壁内部のスピン構造を電子線ホログラフィーで可視化することにより、交換長をはじめとする磁気物性の評価が可能となった。