Development of a cooling preservation method that secures the function of retinal tissue for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koide Naoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40714126)
Research Collaborator SUNAGAWA Genshiro
TSUDA Sakae
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 網膜 / 細胞移植 / 細胞保存 / 不凍タンパク質 / 蛍光異方性 / RPE / 網膜組織 / 眼発生・再生医学 / 細胞・組織・種子保存 / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on development of preservation technology that applied fluorescence anisotropy and antifreeze protein. With regard to fluorescence anisotropy, it was not possible to minimize the light scattering by water due to the thickness problem unique to the three-dimensional structure and the floating state, and it could not be completed. Antifreeze protein was confirmed to improve cell viability by the addition of type III AFP in a refrigerated environment. On the other hand, with regard to cell transport in clinical research conducted in our laboratory, we have reached the determination of transport conditions in clinical research by making use of the know-how acquired in this task. As evidence from scientific evidence, cytotoxicity due to overcooling was also clearly confirmed, and vibration verification was found to be sufficient to provide limited consideration in preparing transport materials at a certain level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、蛍光異方性と不凍タンパク質の臨床応用には至らなかったものの、研究開発で得られたノウハウをベースに臨床研究での細胞輸送要件を策定することに成功した。iPS細胞を用いた再生医療臨床研究(RPE他家懸濁液移植)において国内初の細胞輸送工程を実現したことは今後の普及・拡大を考慮した際に重要な前進であったといえる。今回は振動への対応は輸送資材を考慮することで限定的な対応で十分であることが明確となり、温度については細胞ごとに最適化する必要がある知見が得られた。今後は、懸濁液以外のシートや立体成型された構造物などより複雑な特定細胞加工物の輸送にむけて研究開発を促進させる心算である。