The mammal specimens collected during the early stage of the development of Japanese Zoology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Shimoinaba Sayaka  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00761545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords哺乳類学 / 自然史標本 / 科学史 / 博物館学 / 博物館 / 明治・大正期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1870s to 1900s, Japanese mammal specimens were collected mainly by the western people and sent to Europe and America, and investigated by them. In 1910s to 1930s, Japanese mammalogists became active and they started to collect, study and manage mammal specimens by themselves and exchanged specimens between museums in foreign countries. The one of the most important mammal specimen series collected by the Tokyo Imperial University was transferred to the private collection of Dr. Kuroda during 1930s to 1970s. In 1980, those specimens were donated by the Kuroda family and now preserved in the National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど知られていなかった、明治から戦前の日本に関連した哺乳類標本収集の歴史と、当時の哺乳類研究者が果たした役割を、標本ラベルの情報や文献資料から具体的に概観することができた。また、国内外の博物館等施設の標本収集の傾向や役割が、時代ごとに明らかとなった。標本を後世に残すためには、通し番号や詳細な情報を添付するなどの体系的な管理が望ましいことや、博物館等が標本の収蔵施設として、また標本を適切に保管し評価する研究機関として重要な役割を果たすことが認識された。