An effect of the combination of oncolytic adenoviruses and a tyrosine-kinase inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Takao  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 研究員 (30757000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルス / チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞周期 / adenovirus / wee1 / apoptosis / replication / cell cycle / p53 / Wee1 キナーゼ / 細胞障害活性 / アポトーシス / 癌 / ウイルス / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is an intractable disease; thereby, development of innovative new drugs, which has a non-traditional strategy for cancer treatment is required. We focused on effectiveness of oncolytic adenoviruses on mesothelioma and further explored a drug that can strengthen the antitumor effect of the viruses. Our results suggested that a Wee1 kinase inhibitor could enhance the replication of adenoviruses and augment the cytotoxicity induced by the viruses through the apoptotic pathway.