Economic differentiation and land system in rice farming villages in Vietnam: a comparative study of the Red River Delta and the Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kojin Emi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究員 (40450530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム / メコンデルタ / 農村経済 / 農村階層 / 農地保有 / 農地制度 / ベトナム農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to examine the relationship between economic stratification and landholdings in Vietnamese rice farming villages through a comparison between the Mekong Delta and the Red River Delta. The results of interview surveys, questionnaire surveys, and analysis of microdata at the national level reveal that regional differences in rural economic stratification, partly due to differences in historical background, are found not only between the Mekong Delta and the Red River Delta, but also within the Mekong Delta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムでは全国レベルおよび都市・農村間での格差がほとんど拡大していない一方で、農村内格差が拡大しているという状況がある。そうしたなか、農村における経済階層分化の規定要因の多様化やその背景を実証的に明らかにした本研究の意義は大きい。