Which combination of services is related to stay-at-home duration? Simulation of cost containment for long-term care by using services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yoko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10642457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsショートステイ / 利用サービス種類 / 利用サービスの組み合わせ / 在宅介護期間 / 介護サービス / サービスの組み合わせ / 在宅介護 / 介護サービス利用の組み合わせ / 在宅介護サービス / 介護レセプト / 介護保険 / 介護費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the association between service use or combination of services use and stay-at-home duration for elderly people by using data such as Japan Long-Term Care Insurance claims data. Use of short-stay services was positively correlated to delay of residential care admission compared to non-use in the low-care need group. In the high-care need group, however, use of short-stay services was somewhat correlated with earlier admission.
In relation to the combination of services use, service combination use groups including day service was positively correlated to delay of residential care admission in the low-care need group. In the high-care need group, use of combination including daycare was positively correlated to delay of residential care admission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政や人材不足の面から、高齢者の希望でもある在宅介護が推進されており、その方策を探ることは喫緊の課題である。在宅介護の可否や期間には、要介護者本人の状況、家族介護者の有無等の関連が考えられるが、さらに利用サービスの種類や組み合わせによっても、在宅介護期間が異なる可能性がある。本研究では、ショートステイサービスの利用は、軽介護度と重介護度で、逆の結果であり、どのタイミングで利用するかを検討する有用性が示唆された。またこれまで、単独サービス利用の検討がなされてきたが、実際にはサービスを組み合わせて利用することが多く、サービスの組み合わせも検討することで、より現実に即した結果を論ずることができた。