Project/Area Number |
16K21644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshitaka Seki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (00733213)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リキッドバイオプシー / 血中循環細胞外DNA / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 薬剤耐性診断 / 次世代シークエンシング / 血中循環細胞外DNA(cfDNA)) / 肺がん / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 耐性化克服 / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection of EML4-ALK fusion gene and resistant mutation from genomic DNA is useful for clinical application. We aimed to quantify EML4-ALK fusion alleles and resistant mutation alleles in plasma of patients with lung cancer harboring EML4-ALK fusion. Our group tried quantitative analysis of EML4-ALK fusion gene in plasma cell-free DNA(cfDNA) using the next-generation sequencer.At first, with the new genomic DNA concentration method, we developed a custom panel including the target sequence mainly on a fused gene and the resistant gene. Using this technique, every alleles with sequence including the target fusion gene could be quantified, and sequence including breakpoints were identified from cell lines. The quantifiability and reproducibility were also confirmed.