Analysis of phospholipid metabolism for thymus function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TOMOMI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (30610216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 胸腺 / 胸腺分化 / 生体膜リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymus specific LPCAT3 deleted mouse were generated using lck-Cre and CD4-Cre mouse. T-cell population were not different between LPCAT3 wild-type mice and LPCAT3 deleted mice in CD4-Cre mouse by flow cytometry. However, a cell number of thymocyte was slightly decreased in LPCAT3 deleted mice having lck-Cre. The populations of DP cells, CD4SP cells and CD8SP cells were decreased, and DN cells were increased in LPCAT3 deleted mice. Now, the precise mechanism is searched.