Molecular mechanism of lysosome-dependent allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 副プロジェクト長 (40613203)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Daisuke
TSUTSUI Hidemitsu
DEMOTO Shiho
SHIMIZU Yukiko
OKAMURA Tadashi
TANAKA Kaori (FURUYAMA Kaori)
YOSHIDA Reiko (SUGITANI Reiko)
KARIU Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリソソーム / マスト細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 炎症 / アレルギー / アレルギー応答 / トランスポーター / TFEB / mTORC / 免疫学 / アレルギー疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various immune cells, mast cells or NK cells have the specialized intracellular compartments known as the histamine granules or cytotoxic granules. Our project aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism how the mast cell functions that are dependent on endosome/lysosome system, are regulated by SLC15A4, a lysosome-resident amino acid transporter. We found that SLC15A4-deficiency in mast cells led to the abnormality in the morphology of the lysosome/secretory granules and increased histamine synthesis or storage in the granules, which resulted in the increased histamine level upon degranulation both in vitro and in vivo. In SLC15A4-deficient cells, reduced mTORC activity augmented the activity of TFEB, the master transcription factor or the lysosome biogenesis, leading to the excess formation of secretory granules of mast cells. Our finding suggested that control of the lysosome condition by SLC15A4 is critical for the functional integrity of mast cells.