A study on SLC15A3 as new regulator of molecular environment in lysosome and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70769653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸トランスポーター / 炎症 / 免疫 / 炎症応答 / 生体膜 / トランスポーター / 能動輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lysosome-resident, amino acid/oligopeptide transporter, SLC15A4, plays a critical role of the inflammatory response and SLC15A4 is possible therapeutic target in pathogenesis of inflammatory diseases. One of the SLC15 family members, SLC15A3 has highly conserved regions of SLC15A4, but its molecular functions have not been elucidated. SLC15A3 deficient mice were developed, but they showed no significant phenotypes such as cell proliferation and differentiation in the thymus, spleen, and lymph node. Several disease models are developed using SLC15A3 deficient mice, and they will be continuously analyzed to find a novel role of lysosomal transporter.