Epidemiological Investigation and Surveillane Development for Skin-Related Neglected Tropical Diseases in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yotsu Rie  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70566215)
Research Collaborator ISHII Norihisa
SUZUKI Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顧みられない熱帯病 / NTDs / 疾病対策 / サーベイランス / 遠隔皮膚診療 / 皮膚感染症 / 国際保健 / 学童皮膚検診 / テレダーマトロジー / ハンセン病 / ブルーリ潰瘍 / 西アフリカ / 遠隔診療 / 学童保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neglected tropical diseases (NTDs) is a diverse group of communicable diseases that prevail in tropical and subtropical conditions in 149 countries; known to affect more than one billion people. However, the disease control programmes are still in their early stages and there is a gap in our knowledge of the real status of this set of diseases. It is known that approximately half of this population resides in Africa. In this study, we performed school-based and community-based surveys for NTDs in Cote d’Ivoire, West Africa, focusing on the symptoms on the ‘skin’. We further piloted the use of smartphones for this surveillance. We provided one strategic option in establishment of disease control measures for NTDs, which will allow early diagnosis and treatment of these disabling diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOが主導となって、皮膚に症状を有するNTDsを「皮膚NTDs」として疾病対策の統合化を狙う動きが、ここ数年で出てきている。本研究は、先駆的な試みとして高く評価を受け、国際会議での発表機会等を多数与えられた。本研究結果及び研究を通して挙がった課題が、コートジボワールや類似した疾病分布をもつ地域でのNTDs対策に貢献することを期待する。NTDsは、早期診断・早期治療をしなければ生涯にわたる重症な後遺症を残す。その後遺症は、偏見・差別にも結びつく。NTDsは貧困層に特に蔓延する疾患であり、この負の連鎖を断つことが、地球上に生きる我々一人一人の義務であり、本研究はこの社会的義務に基づく研究である。