Circadian rhythm of brain and whole body coordination:arterial spin labeling fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
Principal Investigator
Motomura Yuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50645273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潅流スピンラベリング / 機能的MRI / 生体リズム / 睡眠 / 一次視覚野 / 局所血液潅流量 / 前帯状皮質 / 島皮質 / 日周嗜好性 / 過覚醒 / fMRI / 脳とリズム / 生理人類学 / 生理値同時測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between human sleep, life rhythm and brain activity using perfusion spin labeling (ASL). The measurement of resting ASL image and the measurement of sleep and life rhythm by actigraph were carried out, and the relationship between the two was examined. As a result, rCBF of lingual gyrus showed a significant positive correlation with the standard deviation of the sleep midpoint time associated with the instability of the biological rhythm mechanism. It was suggested that the relationship between disturbance of biological rhythm and visual area activity at resting state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神機能に多大な影響を及ぼすにもかかわらず、生体リズム機構と実際の脳活動との関連についてMRIを用いて検討した研究は少なく、その詳細は明らかにされていなかった。本研究の成果は生体リズム機構の影響を受ける睡眠覚醒リズムの乱れが安静時の脳機能に影響を与えることを示しており、生活リズムの乱れやすい交代勤務労働者のパフォーマンス改善や健康増進に有用な知見となることが考えられるほか、睡眠覚醒リズム障害患者の病態解明に寄与する可能性がある。