A study on military psychiatry in modern Japan: Kohnodai Military Hospital and Musashi Military Sanatorium during the Asia-Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eri  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 特別研究員(PD) (20773451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦時精神医療 / 病床日誌 / 医療アーカイブズ / 患者の歴史 / 国府台陸軍病院 / 傷痍軍人武蔵療養所 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 精神医療史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed medical records of the patients diagnosed as schizophrenia who were admitted to Kohnodai Military Hospital or Musashi Military Sanatorium during the Asia-Pacific war, organizing these historical materials for the purpose of constructing the archive. This study explored how the Imperial Japanese Army and medical officers treated psychiatric patients and it also shedded light on "patient's history" such as relationship between patients and families and their self recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が主に分析する診療録には、(1)兵役免除や恩給に関わる軍の行政文書、(2)医学の疾病解釈、(3)患者の言葉や家族との通信などが含まれており、戦時精神医療の構造と実態を重層的に分析することが可能である。戦時期の医療記録の生成過程には、軍隊や医学の持つ権力性が大きく影響しているが、一方で、自ら記録を残すことが少なかった患者たちの言動が記されており、「患者の歴史」を切り拓く可能性を持つ史料でもある。
また、本研究では、人文・社会科学研究者のアクセスが困難であった、医療機関が保存する診療録のアーカイブズ整備を行い、終戦時に大量の公文書が焼却された中で残された貴重な記録の長期的な保存にも貢献した。