Actual situation and possibility of effective utilization of peer-support staff in psychiatric medical institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Sociology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2018-2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Taneda Ayano  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70643261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピアサポート / ピアスタッフ / ピアサポーター / グループインタビュー / 協働 / 精神科医療 / 当事者活動 / 社会福祉関係 / 精神保健福祉 / 医療福祉 / リハビリテーション / 当事者活動・ピアサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey for psychiatric day care users, the users' actual situations of the relationship with peer-support staffs at psychiatric medical institutions and the users' significance and expectations of peer-support staffs were clarified.In addition,from the multiple group-interview surveys of peer-support staffs working at psychiatric institutions,their values and barriers to working realistically became clear.
Based on these research findings,by being involved in the development of a system for training and utilization of peer-support staffs in the regional mental health system of one region, the foundation for the implementation of research results was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、利用者の視点とピアスタッフの視点の双方から、精神科医療機関におけるピアスタッフの意義や価値が言語化された。また、その価値や強みを発揮していくための業務上の制約やシステムとしての課題等も明らかになり、今後、精神科医療機関での活用を考える上での知見を提供するものでもある。
加えて、本研究のグループインタビュー自体がピアスタッフ同士のピアサポートの場としても機能していたことも確認された。また、本研究は、調査の企画から実施・分析に至るまで、ピアスタッフ経験をもつ研究協力者らと共に調査に参画した点にも特徴があり、当事者との協働による研究のあり方の可能性を広げる点でも意義あるものと考える。