Test for Japanese version of supported employment fidelity scale and development of a fidelity research system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Sosei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 室長 (20611924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労 / 援助付き雇用 / フィデリティ / IPS / 実践家参画型 / フィデリティ調査 / 就労支援 / 実践家参画 / 精神障害 / フィデリティ尺度 / 実践者参画型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has developed the Japanese version of Individualised Supported Employment Fidelity scale (JiSEF) in reference to the fidelity scale for individual placement and support model which has accumulated intentional evidence on employment service effects in people with severe mental illness. Through the fidelity research and collaboration with service providers, JiSEF demonstrated good psychometric properties including the concurrent validity with vocational outcomes, convergent validity with other fidelity scales, inter-rater reliability and feasibility based on the survey hours. The fidelity research itself could also contribute to improving a network for employment service providers. In addition, we conducted a longitudinal study which recruited the new service users in the employment service agencies between 1 January and 30 June 2017. A total of approximately 200 services users were enrolled in this study. At 1-year follow-up survey, over 90 users obtained the new job.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、重い精神障害を持つ者に対する効果的な就労支援システムや技法の開発が非常に遅れており、彼らが就労支援の対象から外されてしまうことも珍しくない。本研究は、実践家と協働しながら、フィデリティ尺度(エビデンスのあるモデルをどの程度忠実に再現できているかについて測定するチェックリスト)の妥当性や信頼性などの評価を実施した。その過程で、国際的に認められた就労支援モデルが、独自の障害者支援制度や労働文化を持つ日本においてもその効果が維持され、実装可能な実践であることを示した。フィデリティ尺度は外部評価・相互評価にも利用できることから、今後の就労サービスの質の担保や見える化にも貢献できる予想される。