Project/Area Number |
16K21662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) Keio University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO MOTOYUKI 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (70722396)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 精神病床入院 / 医療扶助入院 / 精神衛生法 / 同意入院 / 精神医療史 / 長期在院 / 社会防衛 / 措置入院 / 精神障害者実態調査 / 生活保護 / 医療保護入院 / アーカイブズ / 精神医学史 / 国立武蔵療養所 / インシュリンショック療法 / 精神衛生実態調査 / 精神医療 / 在院期間 / 精神保健医療福祉 / 医療政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that the average length of stay in psychiatric care beds in Japan is the longest among the OECD countries. This research examined the historical process of the construction of the Japanese psychiatric beds supply. As a result, it is revealed that the consent admission by the family which financially covered by the public assistance had the most important impact for the construction of the Japanese psychiatric beds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の精神病床数は、実数においても人口比率においても世界的に最多となっている。また、在院期間も世界最長である。こうした日本の精神医療の在り方は、世界の標準的な形式から逸脱しており、日本政府も地域精神医療への改革を目指してきたが、全体的に成功したとは言い難い。 しかし、そもそも何故日本にはこのような大規模な精神病床が存在するのか。本研究により、戦後日本の精神病床が実は財政的には生活保護での病床供給が最多であり、在院期間も社会保険より長期化することが明らかになった。すなわち、患者世帯の貧困問題が、病床削減を阻み、長期在院を解消できない根本にあることが分かってきたといえる。