Serum zinc levels in low birth weight infants : A preliminary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Funayama Rie  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部 消化器科, 臨床研究員 (10769409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜鉛 / 低出生体重児 / 母乳 / 微量元素 / 極低出生体重児 / 推移 / 栄養学 / 亜鉛欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-two low-birthweight-infants in National Center for Child Health and Development were recruited in this study. The serum zinc level was measured at the times of 0 day-old, 7 and 30 days-old. Additionally, measurement of serum concentrations of Magnesium, Phosphorus, Calcium, Chromium, Manganese, Iron, Copper, Selenium and Molybdenum were performed by using ICP-MS. Compared to serum zinc level at 0 day-old, those at 7 or 30 days-old showed decrease gradually; 94.4±16.5 mcg/dL, 86.3±14.5 mcg/dL and 73.5±4.8 mcg/dL, respectively. Iron and Manganese tended to decrease as well as Zinc. Though Selenium decrease from 0 day-old to 7 days-old, it recovered at 30 days-old to same degree at 0 day-old. The other trace elements showed a trend to increase gradually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦での低出生体重児ならびに超低出生体重児の血清亜鉛濃度を経時的に追跡した報告は少なく、その実態は明らかではなかった。亜鉛補充の必要性を検討するための基礎情報も不足していた。本研究では、日齢ごとの、亜鉛やその他の微量元素の血液中濃度値を得ることができた。今後、これらの基本情報に母乳や調整粉乳、TPNからの亜鉛摂取量を追加し解析する。亜鉛補充の必要性の有無を含め、低出生体重児の健やかな成長と発達を促すための栄養管理の在り方を検討していく。