混合研究方法による子どもの可能性を最大化する新たな母子健康手帳の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
ダグワドルジ アマル  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70770650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMCH Handbook / Mongolia / Child development / Cognitive development / Developing country / Cluster RCT / 発達 / 子育て / 母子保健
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The study entitled “Maximizing child potential through the Maternal and Child Health handbook: a mixed methods study” is a longitudinal cohort study, which was planned to have two steps using quantitative and qualitative mixed methods.
As a first step, we conducted quantitative investigation of two previously collected datasets in longitudinal form and subsequent analysis. It provided a general understanding of problems relating to MCH handbook utilization. As there were two data points but complex variable interconnections, generalized estimated equation method was used to model the MCH handbook effect by estimating the difference between outcome measures for both the treated observations and the controls (those who did not receive the MCH handbook). As a result of this study, MCH handbook was shown effective for child cognitive development. In addition, recording of infant check-ups and growth curves was higher in the MCH handbooks of children with no risk of cognitive development impairment. Moreover, mothers who read the antenatal check-up record, delivery record, and developmental milestones had fewer children at risk of cognitive delay. Currently, this study is accepted to Acta Paediatrica in print.