Longitudinal study on the effect of vegetable intake habits of children on the prevention of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018-2019)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ochi Manami  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 研究員 (00749236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子どもの健康格差 / ライフコース / 縦断調査 / 施策評価 / 食習慣 / 野菜摂取 / 肥満予防 / 子どもの貧困 / 自治体 / 食育 / 肥満 / 貧困 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how dietary habits were related to vegetable intake and overweight in children, using cross-sectional data of pre-schoolers (4 times from 2014 to 2017) and longitudinal data of 1st-grade students (2015, 2016) in one municipality in Tokyo. During the survey period, the proportions increased that of parents who recognized the dietary-promotion project conducted by local governments and that of pre-schoolers who ate vegetables every meal. Our results showed that children who eat vegetables first at a meal had higher vegetable intake and were less likely to be overweight than children who eat other food groups first. Dietary instruction that focus on vegetable intake in children could be an effective way to establish proper dietary habits of children and prevent obesity in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食事の始めに何を食べるかという食習慣と、小児の食事摂取量および健康状態との関連について、一自治体における大規模な横断・縦断データを用いて明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。生涯を通じた生活習慣病予防の観点から、小児期において適切な食習慣を形成するためにどのような食習慣指導が有効かを示唆した点で社会的な意義がある。また子どもの食習慣は、保護者の食習慣に関する認識や行動、世帯背景によって影響を受けたことから、保護者自身の食習慣の変容も視野に入れた施策が重要となることが示唆された。