Integrative analysis of metagenomics and metabolomics for eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Shoda Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 医師研究員 (00724311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球性消化管疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボローム / 腸内細菌 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbes may increase susceptibility to eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders (EGID) by producing bioactive metabolites that affect immune activity and epithelial function. To uncover disease-associated microbial and metabolomics profile in pediatric EGID by next-generation sequencing analysis, a case-control study (EGID vs control, n=5 vs 10) was conducted. Several analyses, including principal coordinate analysis, cluster analysis and integrated analysis of both microbiome and metabolome, did not show significant differences between EGID and control. In this case-control study, a disease-associated microbial and metabolomics profile in pediatric EGID was not found.