Collection construction and taxonomical reexamination of the family Tettigoniidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Takuya  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (40599495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫分類学 / 分子系統学 / 博物館学 / 動物分類学 / 系統地理学 / 分類学 / バッタ / キリギリス / DNAバーコーディング / 博物館資料論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specimens of grasshopper insects of the family Tettigoniidae were collected from various parts of Japan. Male calls are also recorded as much as possible. DNA extraction was performed from each individual, and molecular phylogenetic analysis was performed. As a result of sequencing the partial sequence of mitochondrial COI gene and performing molecular phylogenetic analysis, it became clear that phylogenetic groups that should be treated as some undescribed species are geographically differentiated in the genus Tettigonia. DNA samples were collected for species other than Tettigonia ones, partial sequences of the COI gene were determined, and DNA barcoding was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バッタ目だけでなく昆虫類一般について分子系統学的な解析が急速に進んできているが、キリギリス科のヤブキリ属についても多数の未記載種が存在することが明らかとなった。いままで単一の種として考えられてきた種について分子系統解析を行うと実は複数の種が含まれていることが明らかになることがあるが、今回のケースはそれに該当するものである。解析を行った地域個体群の数が限られており、今後サンプリングする地域を増やすことにより、さらに詳細な分布情報が明らかになると期待される。