Metal hydride hydrogen compression using liquid hydrogen cold source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Naruki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (40611893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 熱化学昇圧 / 水素ステーション / 燃料電池車 / ラーベス合金 / 液体水素 / 水素 / 水素昇圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal hydride(MH) is candidate for hydrogen compressor because its equilibrium pressures obeys van’t Hoff equation; thus the pressure increases exponentially with the increase in temperature. Hydrogen fueling station, where hydrogen is stored in the liquid state (T= 23.6K), can also be considered as a large cold energy source. Using this cold energy, we tried to obtain compressed hydrogen for hydrogen cylinder (20MPa) and FCV (70MPa) by the MH hydrogen compressor(MHHC).
AB2-type Ti-based Laves alloys were selected for the MHHC because their equilibrium pressure could be tunable by their compositions and their pressure hysteresis is small. A high hydrogen pressure experimental facility was constructed at AIST/FREA, then, hydrogen ab/desorption properties at high pressure (up to 100MPa) were measurable. With the aid of this facility, it was found that a favorable hydrogen compression ability of Ti(CrMnFe)2 alloy was obtained by increasing temperature up to 305K for hydrogen cylinder.