Development of measurement standard for degradation diagnosis of energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気計測 / インピーダンス / 不確かさ / SI単位系 / 標準器 / 計測工学 / 計測機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the measurement instruments for degradation diagnosis of energy storage devices, reference impedance standard (RIS) was developed. Main source of measurement uncertainties of RIS, such as drift rate of the DC resistance and temperature coefficient of resistance, were precisely evaluated based on the ISO guide to the expression of uncertainty in measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年以降、SI単位系は基礎物理定数を基にした新体系(新SI単位系)へ移行する見込みである。新SI単位系に基づく先端エネルギーデバイス(リチウムイオン電池など)の評価体系の構築を最終目的に、本課題ではその評価体系のキーデバイスとなる参照インピーダンス標準器を開発し、その性能(不確かさ)をISOガイドに従い評価した。不確かさが明らかな参照インピーダンス標準器を基準に電気化学インピーダンス測定器を評価することで、電気化学インピーダンス測定器を用いた先端エネルギーデバイスの劣化評価結果の信頼性を確保することが可能となる。