A study on Web sharing techniques for reliable three-dimensional geological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NONOGAKI Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ付 (30568613)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Tsutomu
MASUMOTO Shinji
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh
YONEZAWA Go
NEMOTO Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地質情報 / 柱状図 / Web / 3次元 / 3次元地質モデル / データベース / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For web sharing of three-dimensional (3D) geological information with high reliability, we have constructed a database for stratigraphic columns and borehole logs using PostgreSQL. We also have developed a high-speed gridding system for geological surfaces, which are essential in surface-based 3D geological modeling, using OpenMP multi-threading technology and have investigated a determination method of optimal gridding parameters by mechanical process. In addition, we have developed a web sharing system of geological information. This web system allows the users (1) to search database for stratigraphic columns and borehole logs, (2) to map locations of stratigraphic columns and borehole logs with a 2D geological map, (3) to browse a surface-based 3D geological model, and (4) to generate a cross-section from 3D geological model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,紙媒体として保管されてきた地質情報の電子化・データベース化を推進するとともに,機械処理による3次元地質モデリングのための技術的基礎を向上するものであり,従来よりも高い信頼性・更新性・客観性をもった地質構造解析の実現に役立つ.また,地質情報の共有媒体のひとつとして3次元地質モデルを利用することにより,地下における地層の3次元分布を誰もが直感的に把握できるWeb環境を整えたものであり,地下地質に関する国民のリテラシー向上に貢献する.