Development of neutron energy distribution evaluation technique for accelerator-based BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Tetsuro
HARANO Hideki
KUMADA Hiroaki
TAKADA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子 / 放射線計測 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 大強度中性子 / ボナー球 / シンチレーター / 放射線治療 / 加速器中性子源 / スペクトル / エネルギー / アンフォールディング / 加速器 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron energy distribution measurement technique for accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) was developed in this project. Firstly, neutron spectral fluence of weak beams of an accelerator-based BNCT facility was measured using a conventional Bonner sphere spectrometer (BSS) based on a He-3 proportional counter and applicability of the Bonner unfolding method for BNCT neutrons was demonstrated. Thereafter, a new BSS using lithium-glass scintillators was developed to measure the therapy-level intense neutron beam directly. Gamma-ray correction method using a pair of the Li-6- and Li-7-glass scintillators and the current integration measurement of PMTs' output were employed. After characteristic evaluation, the new BSS was used to measure the intense neutron beams at the accelerator-based BNCT facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器BNCTでは、小型加速器による大強度中性子発生技術が急速に進展した一方で、生成した中性子ビームを実験的に精密測定する技術の開発が強く望まれていた。本研究では、BNCT用加速器中性子源の実機に対する中性子スペクトル測定に成功し手法の有効性を実証するとともに、治療レベルの大強度中性子のエネルギー分布を直接測定できる検出器を開発した。これらの過程で、BNCT用中性子の特性に応じた測定ノウハウも蓄積された。これらを活用・発展させることで、BNCT治療実績の向上に貢献できるだけでなく、大強度中性子の測定技術そのものの発展にも寄与できると考えている。