Potential evaluation of apatite for heavy rare earth resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Mihoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10549885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重希土類資源 / アパタイト / リン鉱石 / 重希土類元素 / リン / リン資源 / HREE資源 / リン鉱石資源 / リン酸 / ポテンシャル評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced apatite concentrates from 5 REE deposits including Blockspruit, Republic of South Africa in order to perform leaching and adsorbent experiments of REE. As results of REE leaching and adsorbent experiments for the concentrates, about 70 % of REE were recovered by using 2M sulfuric acid. This means that REE leaching as by-product from apatite concentrates hardly affect production flow of phosphoric acid and apatite great promise as HREE resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超苦鉄質岩に伴われるアパタイトが重希土類を多量に含有し、そのようなアパタイトから希土類を抽出・回収できることが明らかとなった。これは、日本独自の重希土類供給ルートと希土類抽出技術の開発につながり、一部の国による重希土類資源の独占を事前に防ぐことを可能にする。また、アパタイトは世界各地のリン鉱床に大量に産出しており、新規の鉱山を開発することなく、環境負荷や鉱山開発費をはるかに低く抑えることができる。さらに、モナズ石のような希土類鉱物に比べて、重希土類含有アパタイトはU・Th含有量が極めて小さく、重希土類の抽出や精錬の副産物として発生する放射性廃棄物を減量することも出来る。