A Study on "Familialization of Social Care": Comprehensive Research between Japan and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
TOMA Kota  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (60755916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族社会学 / 福祉社会学 / 社会的養護 / 家族主義 / 国際比較 / イタリア / 質的研究 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on interview surveys in Japan and Italy, I examined issues and solutions to make social care like family in Japan.
Survey in Japan have revealed that there are many issues to promote the foster care replacement such like publicity, co-working between child guidance centers and related institutions and support for foster parents.
Survey in Italy revealed that four factors was important for realizing de-institution (deistituzionalizzazione) of social care in Italy; (1) rigorous distinction between the foster care system and the adoption system, (2)judgement by juvenile court (tribunale per i minorenni) about placement of children from the perspective of children's rights, (3) sharing roles between local governments and fostering support institution and (4)co-working between the state government and local governments. All of these four factors are highly suggestive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、イタリアとの比較を通じ、日本と類似した福祉レジームにある社会がいかにして社会的養護の家庭化を達成したのかを明らかにしたことである。社会的養護の家庭化を主題に据えた国際比較研究は、日本の社会学では初の試みであり、その点に本研究の学術的独創性がある。
本研究の社会的意義は、上述の比較研究を通じ、今後の日本の政策のあり方にかかわる示唆を得たことである。社会的養護を受ける子どもの権利への関心は世界的にも高まっており、日本における社会的養護の家庭化は急務とされている。これらの状況に鑑みると、本研究の問題設定は非常に時宜を得たものであったといえよう。