Toward understanding of neural mechanisms underlynig cognitive capacity limitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kei  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (00772740)
Research Collaborator Masayuki Hirata  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター 寄付研究部門, 教授 (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経生理学 / 前頭極 / 前頭連合野 / マルチニューロン活動 / テストバッテリー / 認知 / ニューロン活動 / 認知行動科学 / 局所電場電位 / 認知神経科学 / 前頭葉機能 / 動物行動科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lateral prefrontal cortex (LPFC) plays a critical role in cognition. Recent popular hypotheses in humans argue that the more anterior LPFC process more abstract and complex information, while more posterior regions process more concrete action information.
This study aimed to test these hypotheses by analyzing neural activity in primate areas 10, 46 and 9/46, while monkeys performed 7 kinds of cognitive tasks. The result showed that strong encoding of task information was observed almost exclusively in posterior LPFC (9/46), while anterior LPFC (10) showed much weaker responses to task-related information. Area 10 showed notable selectivity only in feedback period. Area 10 cells encoded the conjunction of what the subject did and whether that behavior was preferable or not in the current situation. These results suggest that there is distinct functional subdivision within LPFC in monkeys, but in a different way from that proposed by the functional gradient hypotheses in humans.