An Introduction of Source-Receptor Analysis for Depositions of Air Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Itahashi Syuichi  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10714537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沈着量 / ソース・レセプター解析 / 化学物質輸送モデル / トレーサー法 / 直接感度解析法 / モデル相互比較研究 / 降水量補正法 / 世界気象機関 / MMF-TAD / 環境変動 / 環境政策 / 地球化学 / 気象学 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air pollution can be the trans-boundary problem, and hence the quantitative evaluation between source and receptor is required. In this research, the source-receptor relationship which have been applied to ambient concentration was extended to dry and wet deposition processes. Based on the tracer method, the source-receptor relationships for ambient concentration and depositions were evaluated on through year period. By the decoupled direct method, it was found that the exact simulation of precipitation event played a key role for modeling ability to capture the wet deposition. The 15-year ground-based observations of wet deposition were analyzed and it was demonstrated the increased importance of nitrogen deposition in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈着過程は大気からのアウトプットである一方,森林や土壌などの地表面へのインプットでもある.東アジア域の大気汚染物質排出量の増加の影響は,大気中濃度のみならず乾性・湿性沈着にも影響を与える.このことから,本科研費ではソース・レセプター解析手法を沈着量に展開した.
湿性沈着量の再現性には,モデル計算値の降水量を観測値で代替する降水量補正法が有効であり,アジア域モデル相互比較研究(MICS-Asia)を通じてもそれを実証した.この成果は世界気象機関(WMO)の専門家会合で講演を行うなど,世界で最も排出量の過密するアジア域における沈着量研究を推進した.