Development of exploration method for irregular structures using train induced vibration
Project/Area Number |
16K21692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017) Railway Technical Research Institute (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Kyosuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (30748546)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 列車振動 / 不整形地盤 / イメージング / 振動観測 / 定常波 / 反射法 / 反射法探査 / 地震波干渉法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a fundamental study and development of exploration method for irregular structures using train induced vibration. Unexpected strong ground motion is likely generated at an irregular structure. Therefor, detecting the location of irregular structures and evaluating the expected strong ground motion are important for urban development as well as disaster prevention plan. To achieve them, I focused on the elastic waves induced by train vibration as an input wave to detect irregular structures. As a result, I revealed that an artificial seismic record can be synthesized from the stationary part of complex train vibration, and a reflector in the subsurface can be recognized using cross-correlation technique for the record. Irregular structures in the subsurface can be detected by our method using microtremor explorations supplementary.