Development and verification of effects of programs that can be notice of "role" for elderly people in need of care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kurinobu Takeshi  日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 助教 (50584512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords役割 / QOL / 高齢者 / 要介護 / 福祉施設 / 生きがい / 仕事 / 介護福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we reevaluate elderly people in need of care as "presence for receiving support" as "presence for providing support", and develop "work point program" for elderly people welfare institution users.The program is very simple to distribute point cards to users and put stickers on them according to their work.By implementing this program, the communication between users, users and staff, and staff could be greatly improved, and it might be suggested that it could help improve user's QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の高齢者福祉施設では,生活支援として本人ができない基本的な日常生活に必要なことを介護者が直接介入することが中心となっている。しかし,衣食住が充実しており,身体の安全・安心が確保されれば,それで充実した生活になるのだろうか。本研究の結果は,要介護状態になっても高齢者が自ら進んで役割を取得し,それを果たすことを支援すること(できる環境をつくる)がQOLの向上に寄与することを示唆している。このような生活支援は,今後の介護福祉に強く求められることになると考える。