Construction of three-dimensional seismic wave-speed structure for reproduction of seismic waveforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Takayuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主幹研究員 (20452500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波形インバージョン / アジョイントトモグラフィー / 関東盆地 / 広帯域地震波形 / 内部構造 / 地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional seismic wave-speed structure was constructed by waveform inversion. Forward and adjoint simulations by large parallel computing were performed iteratively 16 times in order to infer the structure beneath the Kanto region using displacement waveforms of the period range of 5-30 sec. The new model reveals several anomalous areas with extremely low shear wave-speed in comparison with those of the initial model. These areas were found to correspond to geological features, earthquake sources, and volcanic regions. The final model better reproduced the observation than the initial model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、地震波速度構造モデルは自然地震の地震動や探査による振動の到着時刻を用いて推定されてきたが、本研究では地震波形を用いて推定した。本研究で推定したモデルは、観測波形の再現を定量的に保証しつつ、構造モデルの地球科学的解釈が可能であるという意味で学術的意義が高い。また、地震動予測のためには観測波形の再現は必須であり、帯域は限られるが地震動予測が可能な三次元構造モデルが構築できたことに社会的意義がある。