Presumption of turbulent kinetic energy in the Arctic Ocean: Evaluation of ice retreat and growing large-scale ocean circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00554114)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Shigeto
FUJIWARA Amane
ITOH Motoyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極海 / 慣性振動 / 内部重力波 / 海水 / 乱流混合 / エネルギー散逸 / ウェーブレット / 海氷 / 北極海・チャクチ海台 / 近慣性内部重力波 / エネルギーカスケード / 渦ー波ー乱流の相互作用効果 / 海氷減少 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋物理 / 海洋乱流 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed mooring and shipboard observations to elucidate the variation of sea ice volume and ocean mixing in the Arctic Ocean. We closely analyzed the data records from the mooring system, that was situated in the Pacific section of the Arctic, where ice retreat has been observed in the most prominent way. The data demonstrated the remarkable elevation in internal wave and turbulent kinetic energy in the upper water. We interpret that the high energy level is due to the expansion in the momentum exchange between ice and air. The increased turbulent energy was observed particularly during early summer and early freezing period, when sea ice was rarely present. In the time, ice drift is relatively faster as response to the surface wind. Consequently, we concluded that the faster ice drift produced highly energetic internal waves in the upper part of ocean column, at the similar frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述のように、地球温暖化の影響で海氷が著しく減少し続ける北極海において、海洋が大気に接する時間が増加することは自明である。変化が著しい北極海において、海洋がこの変化にどのように応答しているのか?と言う問いに対して、係留系を用いた直接的な海氷や海洋流速の現場観測を執り行い、通年におよぶ貴重な実測データを取得した。その詳細なデータ解析から、北極海の海洋では、地球温暖化に端を発した海氷減少の影響がすでに中・深層にまでおよび始めていることを提示できた点は、学術コミュニティのみならず社会全体に与える影響力は決して小さくないと考える。