Project/Area Number |
16K21703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Institute for Global Environmental Strategies |
Principal Investigator |
Wakiyama Takako 公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, リサーチャー (60625359)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電力システム改革 / 電力需給 / 再生可能エネルギー / CO2排出量削減 / 地域電力 / 計量経済分析 / CO2 排出量 / CO2排出量 / 炭素強度 / 2030年 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 省エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analysed the impacts of electricity market reform and carbon tax on the electricity demand and supply and on CO2 emissions in Japan. In the first year of this research, I analysed how the electric power system reform or carbon taxes affect to electricity supply and demand and CO2 emissions in 2030. In the second year of this research, renewable energy potentials and grid availabilities within 10 electricity power grid regions in Japan were examined to assess how Japan can achieve the domestic emission reduction target and further ambitious reduction target towards 2030. I also examined necessity of the reform of the electric power system including facilitating regional electricity trade to maximise the renewable electricity generation and improve carbon intensity of electricity generation.