An equilibrium analysis of a discrete-time queue with acceptance period and population uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Mathematical informatics
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yutaka  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (00434027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords待ち行列理論 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / ゲーム理論 / Nash均衡 / 意思決定 / シミュレーション / OR / 待ち行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers a discrete-time first-come first-served single-server queue with acceptance period. Customers arrive at the system within the acceptance period. The total number of arriving customers is Poisson distributed, and their service times are independent and identically distributed with a general distribution. It is assumed that each customer chooses its arrival time slot with the goal of minimizing its expected waiting time. For this queueing model, we obtain an arrival distribution of customers for the equilibrium expected waiting time, called an equilibrium arrival distribution for short. Through some numerical examples, we show that the large variation of service times causes the rush of customers to the opening slot. Furthermore, we consider a simulation model which will exhibit an arrival time distribution similar to the one in equilibrium.