Stress evaluation of metal surfaces using Hall coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA daigo  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (50648904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords引っ張り応力 / 残留応力 / ホール係数 / ホール効果 / 引張応力 / 非破壊評価 / 計測工学 / 金属物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress evaluation of metals is important to ensure the safety of structures which are made of metal. It is possible to contribute to the security of the safety even in the application which is difficult to be applied by the conventional technique by proposing the appropriate technique which is different in principle from the conventional technique. In this study, (1) a device for quantitatively measuring the stress dependence of the Hall coefficient, which is theoretically expected, was fabricated. Next, (2) the stress dependence of the Hall coefficient was measured for several materials. (3) Since the stress dependence of the Hall coefficient was larger than expected, the cause was discussed.
From these results, it is expected that the practical application of this method can be realized early by limiting the application objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する手法は、これまで提案されたX線回析法や電気伝導率を用いた金属の応力評価手法とは原理が異なる。ホール効果を用いる本手法は従来手法では適用が困難であったアプリケーションへの適用が期待できる。
この研究の主な適用先としてはジェットエンジンのタービンブレードが想定される。本手法を用いた簡便かつ正確な応力評価手法が実用化されれば、航空機の安全性、経済性が向上する。航空機は国民生活にとって欠かすことのできない輸送手段であり、したがって本研究は広く国民に利益を与える有意義な研究であると言える。