A Photography Japanese Ethnography Study on the Documentation of Photographs in the Museum and The Changes in Forklore and Life in Yamanashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
Maruo Yoriko  山梨県立博物館, 山梨県立博物館, 学芸員 (10574155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords写真の読み解き / 画像資料の活用 / 博物館における写真の資料化 / 博物館資料 / 民俗学 / 写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photograph materials of the Showa period held by the Yamanashi Prefectural Museum were digitized and confirmed/analyzed. Most of the pictures were from 1955 to 1974. At that time, in Yamanashi prefecture, the transition from sericulture to fruit tree industry, the development of urban areas, and the accompanying changes in lifestyle were rapidly advancing. By confirming the shooting location of each photo and analyzing the shooting contents, we were able to visually understand the crops, land use, lifestyle, folk changes, etc. in Yamanashi Prefecture. It can also be used as a museum material to show changes.
The digitized images and analysis information were used as teaching materials for the social studies " Old Life" in the middle grades of elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象とした写真群の撮影内容を分析することにより、本資料群が激変期の社会を視覚的に記録し、かつ山梨県における生活の推移を視覚的に示す資料であることが再確認できた。また、写真はある事象を説明する際の補助的な資料として使用されることが多いが、被写事象の抽出や、同時代、同時例、同地域などの条件のもとに複数の写真との比較を行うことで写真を資料化し、地域誌を示す素材としての活用が可能となった。
写真のデジタル化はネガフィルムの劣化に対応するとともに、被写情報の活用促進をはかるための措置である。本研究でも、博物館活動や学校教育における活用が容易となった。