The study of the mechanism of HPeV-3-associated myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health (2017-2018)
Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Seiji  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (20649008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパレコウイルス / 筋炎 / 筋痛症 / 心筋炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human parechovirus (HPeV) infections sometimes cause myositis. Among 17 genotypes of HPeV, it has been reported that HPeV-3 was detected from patients with epidemic myalgia whereas HPeV-1 was detected from patients with cardio myositis. I hypothesized that there would be differences between HPeV-1 and -3 in cell tropism or virus-induced cell injury. To test the hypothesis, I utilized myocytes differentiated from human iPS cells and perform infection experiments. We found that HPeV-1 damaged cardiomyocytes faster than HPeV-3 did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどの場合に軽い風邪や下痢などの症状で済むウイルス感染症でも、個人の遺伝的背景や免疫状態によっては症状が重篤化することがあります。本研究では、前述のように、稀に心臓の筋肉の炎症(心筋炎)を引き起こすパレコウイルス1型(HPeV-1)、骨格筋の炎症を伴う流行性筋痛症を引き起こすHPeV-3について、両者の筋炎誘発部位の違いはどのようなウイルスの性質の差異によってもたらされているのかを、ヒトiPS細胞より分化させた筋細胞を用いて調べ、HPeV-1がより速く心筋細胞を傷害する性質を有することが明らかになりました。本研究の知見は、パレコウイルス心筋炎の発症メカニズムの解明の一助となるものです。