Metabolic fate and mechanism of toxicity caused by AhR activation derived from benzotriazole UV stabilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Nagayoshi Haruna  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70516757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベンゾトリアゾール系紫外線吸収剤 / AhR / シトクロムP450 / DNA損傷 / 酸化的代謝 / 紫外線吸収剤 / チトクロムP450 / 代謝 / AhR活性 / ダイオキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, risk assessment of 4 types of benzotriazole ultraviolet stabilizers (BUVSs) which show AhR ligand activities was attempted. First, oxidation of BUVSs by 8 types of major cytochrome P450s and changes in AhR ligand activity caused by oxidation were evaluated. As a result, BUVSs were oxidized by both AhR-dependent and independent cytochrome P450s, then, lose their original AhR ligand activity. It means that BUVSs would be categorized "no risk AhR ligand". Metabolite search was also conducted using LC-MS/MS, then UV-P and UV-9 confirmed the presence of oxidative metabolites. In addition, when the DNA damage property of BUVSs was evaluated using umu test, all BUVSs except for UV-326 were negative. From above, BUVSs other than UV-326 were considered as harmless low-risk AhR ligands. In the case of UV-326, it showed nearly positive response by umu test, therefore, comprehensive genotoxicity assessment were required.