Elucidation of patterns of spatial and social changes toward the protection of cultural landscapes in traditional waterside customs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019)
The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (90711169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords習俗行事 / 水辺空間 / 文化的景観 / 祭祀空間 / 社会構造 / 海岸形態 / 景観構造 / 空間変容 / 社会変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual state of the cultural landscape of traditional customary events held on the waterfront. As a result, the pattern of spatial transformation on the waterside was divided into four types: A-conservative type, B-regenerative type, C-regenerative transfer type, and D-disappearing type, because of the development the park or the surrounding port.In addition, there were significant differences in the structure of the cultural landscape depending on the types, and the problems in inheriting the cultural landscape were clarified, such as changes in the foundation and landscape elements. It was suggested that the following points are important for protecting the cultural landscape of traditional waterside customs. The space will be naturally constructed and integrated with the adjoining open space for multi-functional use. And it is necessary to foster event leaders who utilize the space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において直接的な保護施策を持たない習俗行事の文化的景観に関して、水辺の習俗行事を事例とした文化的景観を継承する上での課題やあり方が提示された。