The activity of endothelial NO synthase is suppressed by amylospheroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Tomoya  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員(研究員・PDクラス) (30735345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドβタンパク / 血管内皮 / eNOS / アミロスフェロイド / 一酸化窒素 / 血管機能障害 / 脳アミロイド血管症 / Na+/K+-ATPase alpha 3 / 脳血管アミロイド血症 / Na+/K+-ATPase / 薬理学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid-beta have been reported to cause cerebrovascular endothelial dysfunctions, but it has not been clarified what kind of amyloid-beta oligomer elicits endothelial toxicity. Here we verified the effects of ASPD, 30-mer amyloid-beta assemblies, to eNOS activity. ASPD suppressed NO release, and phosphorylated eNOS at Thr495, suggesting eNOS inactivation. PKC inhibitor abolished ASPD-induced Thr495-eNOS phosphorylation. ASPD-induced PKC activation was inhibited by ROS scavenger. Additionally, we found that ASPD induced ROS production in mitochondria. Knockdown of ASPD-binding Na+, K+-ATPase alpha 3 inhibited ASPD-induced Thr495-eNOS phosphorylation. Using rat aortic rings, ASPD attenuated carbachol-induced vasorelaxation. In summary, we elucidated the effects of ASPD and revealed its mechanisms in cerebrovascular endothelium. Our results suggest that ASPD play roles on cerebrovascular dysfunctions by suppressing eNOS activity.