Development of a new method of evaluating waste landfill sites using microbial community analysis by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Shusaku  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90527623)
Research Collaborator Koga Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物群集解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 廃棄物 / 最終処分場 / 浸透水 / 16S rRNA / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in microbial reactions within a landfill site can lead to the generation of harmful gases and to the deterioration of leachate quality. Therefore, we analyzed the microbial community structure of leachate by next-generation sequencing and explored the possibility of applying this technique to a method of evaluating waste landfill sites. From analyzing microbial communities in leachate at several different waste landfills, we estimated that the organic matter and inorganic ion components of leachate and the type of landfill waste both affect the microbial community structure. The present study has shown the possibility of using microbial community structure as an indicator of the condition of a landfill and the change in the quality of leachate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実際に稼働中の廃棄物最終処分場を対象として、浸透水の微生物群集構造を明らかにし、水質や埋立廃棄物の影響を受けて変化する可能性を示した。特に、掘削調査による埋立廃棄物の組成情報を利用できたことから、実際の環境をより良く反映した解析結果が得られたと考えられる。
廃棄物最終処分場において、既に埋め立てられている内部の状態を把握することは極めて困難である。しかし、埋立地の内部を把握できれば、有害ガスの発生や浸透水の水質悪化による災害や汚染の防止に有効である。本研究は、浸透水を用いて埋立地内部の状態を把握する手段として、微生物を指標として活用するための基礎データを提供した。