Project/Area Number |
16K21717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Animal production science
Research Institution | Okinawa Churashima Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Nozu Ryo 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 研究員(移行) (70774397)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Rui
MURAKUMO Kiyomi
YANO Nagisa
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大型板鰓類 / 飼育下繁殖 / 性ステロイドホルモン / ビテロジェニン / 超音波画像診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many large elasmobranchs are regarded as global conservation species. Therefore, their sustainable breeding in captivity will become more important in future. To breed these species effectively, it is important to determine the reproductive status of each individual. The aim of this study was to establish an indicator to characterize suitable individuals for breeding by using blood samples to assess reproductive physiology and reproductive status. Mature female zebra sharks in captivity showed annual variation in the follicle size, spawning period, and sex steroid hormone level. These results indicate that changes in the sex steroid hormone serve as a predictor of follicular development and the breeding season. In addition, it is suggested that vitellogenin could be an indicator of follicular development in sharks.