Building Real-World Information Access Platform via Real-World Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Taiki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (10737521)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA Takuya
KAWANABE Motoaki
HIRAYAMA Jun-ichiro
KANEMURA Atsunori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質問応答 / 情報検索 / 実世界センシング / 日常生活行動 / ニューラル質問応答モデル / センサーデータの言語化 / 実環境 / 日常生活動作 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my project is to build intelligent systems that can understand real-world situations and which can answer various questions about daily life by searching a given sequence of sentences about daily-life episodes. To this end, I translate sensor data into sentences about activities of daily living and extend an existing real-time information retrieval method for this real-world question answering system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活で起きた出来事に対して情報検索または質問応答できるようになれば,「山田さんはいまどの部屋にいるの?」「(さっき失くした)スマートフォンは今どこにあるの?」「(私は)昨晩何を食べましたか?」「田中さんは食事の後に薬を飲みましたか?」といった実世界の内容を問う質問に解答できるようになり、人間の記憶支援・忘れ物や落とし物の検索・人の監視や見守りといった実世界に根ざしたシステムが実現できるようになる。