Empirical study on the relationship between bank deposit demand, lending supply and financial crisis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21742
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Imai Susumu  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10796494)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords費用のデータ / 操作変数 / 需要関数 / 銀行預金 / 構造推定 / 銀行貸出 / 金融恐慌 / 預金需要 / 貸出し供給 / 銀行ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have completed and further developed the estimation method of demand and supply function that does not use instrumental variables, We further developed the estimation method of market size with less constraints than the conventional method. Furthermore, it we showed that the demand function of the random coefficient logit type (BLP type) can be estimated without the need for variation in market size, which was impossible with the logit type demand function.
Furthermore, this study estimated the deposit demand function of the American financial institutions. The estimated elasticity of deposits to the interest rate are consistent with the profit maximization of oligopoly companies. I contrast, if we used the instrumental variables, the coefficient of the deposit interest rate coefficient is estimated to have an unreasonable negative value, which renders the results to be unreliable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品価格が残差項と相関を保つ場合、需要の価格弾力性の推定量にバイアスが生じる。そのような内政問題を避けるために、殆どの場合製品価格とは相関を持つが残差項とは無相関であると考えられる変数を使う操作変数法が用いられる。その殆どの場合において、操作変数の妥当性は、分析者の恣意的な主張に依存する。
本研究で開発された費用のデータを用いた推定法は、そのような内政問題を費用のデータを用いて解消しているので、もはや恣意的な操作変数を用いる必要がなくなり、研究結果の客観性を確保する。よって、操作変数を用いない推定方法による需要関数の推定は、それを用いて行う産業政策の政策評価に客観性をもたらすことが期待される。