Identification of the mechanisms underlying tumorigenesis by oncogenic tyrosine kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21746
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Susumu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (70792836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / 肺癌 / EGFR / 薬剤耐性 / 肺がん / β-catenin / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors revolutionized treatment of advanced/metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer with the EGFR mutations. However, resistance emerges over time in most patients who initially respond positively. Therefore, development of novel therapies to prevent and/or overcome resistance is required. We have demonstrated that β-catenin is phosphorylated in tumors harboring EGFR mutations, which induces BCL-xL expression and increases tumor cell survival through TBX5 transactivation. We believe that inhibition of theβ-catenin-TBX5-BCL-xL will overcome resistance to EGFR inhibitors and provide better prognosis for lung cancer patients with the EGFR mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺癌におけるEGFR遺伝子活性型変異の発見とEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬の導入は、固形癌治療における分子標的療法の有効性を示した。しかし、治療開始時の劇的な効果にもかかわらず、ほぼすべての患者で再発が認められ、進行性非小細胞肺癌の完全治癒には至っていない。本研究は、細胞株、実験動物、患者検体を用いてEGFR阻害薬に対する耐性機構の一部の解明と、その克服法を示したという点で、極めて学術的・社会的意義の大きい研究であると考える。今後、実際の臨床応用を見据えたさらなる研究が必要である。