| Project/Area Number |
16K21748
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Hideaki 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30795935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Higuchi Yoshiki 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 酵素 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 反応機構 / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / 電気化学 / 金属酵素 / 生物無機化学 / タンパク質 / 分光学 / 構造生物学 / 酵素反応 / 水素 / X線結晶解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[FeFe] hydrogenases (an electron-bifurcating and a sensory types) have successfully been maturated with the chemically synthesized di-iron complexes. The catalytic activity of the electron-bifurcating [FeFe] hydrogenase showed the high catalytic activity similar to that of the standard [FeFe] hydrogneases. The results of the electron-bifurcating assay with ferredoxin and NADH suggested that one of the iron-sulfur clusters might be the electron bifurcating site. The sensory [FeFe] hydrogenase showed less activity than that of the standard hydrogenase enzyme. The electrochemical FTIR spectroscopic data indicated that the three distinct oxidation states could be assigned.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子伝達体フェレドキシンとNADHを用いた電子伝達分岐反応から、HydAサブユニット中の鉄硫黄クラスターが分岐を制御していると提唱した。調節型[FeFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの活性は、触媒型ヒドロゲナーゼの活性能と比べ非常に低いことがわかった。このことから活性中心周辺のアミノ酸の重要性が明らかとなった。本研究で明らかとなった知見はヒドロゲナーゼを模した化学錯体の設計に重要な指針を与える。